Secretary of Sanya Municipal Party committee investigated


Tong Daochi, member of the Standing Committee of Hainan Provincial Committee and Secretary of Sanya Municipal Party committee, was investigated!
Tong Daochi, member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Hainan Provincial Committee and Secretary of the Sanya Municipal Party committee, is suspected of serious violations of discipline and law, according to the website of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection and the State Supervision Commission.
Source: People’s daily
Resume of Tong Daochi
Tong Daochi, male, Han nationality, was born in October 1967 in Pingjiang, Hunan Province. He joined the Communist Party of China in December 2004 and began to work in July 1991. He graduated from the Graduate School of administrative management of Renmin University of China and public management major of Carlton University of Canada. He has an in-service doctoral degree.
September 1984 to July 1988: majored in national economic management, Department of economic management, Peking University
July, 1988 to July, 1991: graduate student of administration, Institute of administration, Renmin University of China
July 1991 to July 1992: Assistant Researcher, Institute of world economics and politics, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
July 1992 to August 1994: Master of public administration, University of Carlton, Canada
August, 1994 to April, 1999, Ph.D. candidate in policy analysis, Graduate School of RAND Corporation, USA (during which: researcher, Asia Pacific Research Center, International Department, Rand Corporation, USA)
April 1999 to October 2000: corporate governance expert, corporate governance Bureau, corporate development department, World Bank headquarters
From October 2000 to November 2000, cadres of the planning and Development Committee of China Securities Regulatory Commission
2000.11-2001.04 member of planning and Development Committee of China Securities Regulatory Commission (vice bureau level)
April 2001 to August 2006 deputy director of Supervision Department of listed companies of China Securities Regulatory Commission
August 2006 April 2007 deputy director of issuance Supervision Department of China Securities Regulatory Commission
2007.04-2008.02 deputy director of International Cooperation Department of China Securities Regulatory Commission (in charge of work) and deputy director of issuance supervision department
2008.02-2014.04 director of International Cooperation Department of China Securities Regulatory Commission
April 2014 to December 2016: Assistant Minister of the Ministry of Commerce, member of the Party group, member of the poverty alleviation and development leading group of the State Council (October 2015)
From December 2016 to October 2018, vice governor of Hubei Province, member of the poverty alleviation and development leading group of the State Council (April 2018 exempted)
Member of the Standing Committee of Hainan Provincial Committee from October to November, 2018
November, 2018 — member of the Standing Committee of Hainan Provincial Committee and Secretary of Sanya Municipal Party committee