Jiang Chaoliang resigns from the NPC


According to Hubei Daily, it was adopted at the 15th meeting of the Standing Committee of the 13th people’s Congress of Hubei Province on March 5. According to Jiang Chaoliang’s request to resign as chairman of the Standing Committee of the 13th people’s Congress of Hubei Province, Article 27 of the organic law of local people’s congresses and local people’s governments of the people’s Republic of China At the 15th meeting of the Standing Committee of the 13th people’s Congress of Hubei Province, it was decided to accept Comrade Jiang Chaoliang’s resignation as chairman of the Standing Committee of the 13th people’s Congress of Hubei Province and report to the provincial people’s Congress for the record.
On February 13, Ying Yong, the mayor of Shanghai, was transferred to the post of secretary of the CPC Hubei Provincial Committee. Jiang Chaoliang no longer held the post of secretary of the CPC Hubei Provincial Committee.
Born in August 1957, Jiang Chaoliang served as vice governor of Hubei Province, chairman and Secretary of the Party committee of the Bank of communications, vice secretary and President of the Party committee of China Development Bank Co., Ltd. in 2008, and chairman and Secretary of the Party committee of Agricultural Bank of China in 2011.
In 2014, Jiang Chaoliang became governor of Jilin Province. In October 2016, he returned to Hubei as secretary of the provincial Party committee. In January 2017, he concurrently served as the director of the Standing Committee of the Hubei Provincial People’s Congress, and was removed from the post of secretary of the provincial Party committee in February this year.
Resume of Jiang Chaoliang
t0113b9382e2daba027.jpg?size=1080×608
Jiang Chaoliang, male, Han nationality, born in August 1957 in Miluo, Hunan Province, with a postgraduate degree, master’s degree in economics and senior economist, joined the Communist Party of China in May 1981 and worked in December 1974.
December 1974 to August 1978: workers in Yueyang arts and crafts factory of Hunan Province
August 1978 to August 1981: Study of finance major in the Department of finance of Hunan University of Finance and Economics
1981.08-1995.02 member, deputy director member, deputy director, director, assistant director, deputy director and director of Planning Department of Agricultural Bank of China
1995.02-1996.04 general manager of International Business Department of Agricultural Bank of China
1996.04-1997.03 deputy director of the Department of banking of the people’s Bank of China
March 1997 to November 1998: President and Secretary of the Party group of Shenzhen Special Zone Branch of the people’s Bank of China
November 1998 to June 2000: President and Secretary of the Party committee of Guangzhou Branch of the people’s Bank of China
2000.06–2002.09 assistant to the president of the people ‘s Bank of China, member of the Party committee and director of the general office, director of the office of the Party committee, director of the trade union working committee (during the period: 2002.03–2002.05, participated in the training class for provincial and ministerial cadres of the Central Party School)
2002.09-2004.05 vice governor and member of the Party group of Hubei Provincial Government
2004.05-2008.09 chairman and Secretary of the Party committee of the Bank of Communications
2008.09-2011.11 vice chairman, President and Deputy Secretary of the Party committee of China Development Bank
2011.11-2014.08 chairman and Secretary of the Party committee of Agricultural Bank of China
August, 2014 to September, 2014: Deputy Secretary of Jilin provincial Party committee, candidate for governor of Jilin Provincial Government
2014.09-2014.10 Deputy Secretary of Jilin provincial Party committee, deputy governor, acting governor and Party group secretary of Jilin Provincial Government
October 2014 to October 2016: Deputy Secretary of Jilin provincial Party committee, governor and Secretary of Party group of Jilin Provincial Government
2016.10-2016.11 Secretary of the CPC Hubei Provincial Committee
November 2016 to January 2017: Secretary of the CPC Hubei Provincial Committee, first Secretary of the CPC Provincial Military Region
January 2017: Secretary of the CPC Hubei Provincial Committee, director of the Standing Committee of the provincial people’s Congress, and first Secretary of the Party committee of the provincial military region
Continue to be elected as the director of the Standing Committee of the 13th National People’s Congress of Hubei Province in January 2018
On February 13, 2020, he will no longer be Secretary of the CPC Hubei Provincial Committee
On March 5, 2020, he will no longer be the director of the Standing Committee of Hubei Provincial People’s Congress
Alternate member of the 18th CPC Central Committee, member of the 19th CPC Central Committee, and deputy to the 12th National People’s Congress, former member of the monetary policy committee of the people’s Bank of China, President of China Banking Association, and President of China payment and clearing Association.